Pre-Hedging Disclosure – A Justifiable Defence?
[…] than the counterparty that the swap dealer or major swap participant may
receive in connection with the swap.” The CFTC explained that because
Mizuho had an incentive to trade in the minutes or seconds before the
transaction to obtain a more favourable spot rate on its pre-hedges, which
could negatively affect the rate its clients would receive on the transaction,
Mizuho had a conflict of interest that needed to be adequately disclosed.
Based on the alleged inadequacy of the disclosure, the CFTC also charged
Mizuho with violations of Section 4s(h)(3)(C) of the CEA and 17 C.F.R.
§23.433, which requires that swap dealers “communicate in a fair and
balanced manner based on principles of fair dealing and good faith,” and
with a failure to supervise under Section 4s(h)(1)(B) of the CEA and 17
C.F.R. §23.602(a) based on alleged shortcomings in Mizuho’s policies and
procedures related to its pre-hedging practices.

Similarly in the CME (Chicago Mercantile Exchange) NOTICE OF