Pre-Hedging Disclosure – A Justifiable Defence?
[…] and that pre-hedging “may” affect the price of the underlying asset, but
Mizuho did not specify to clients that it might engage in trading in the
“minutes or seconds” before execution. The CFTC found that trading FX
spot in this manner allowed Mizuho to hedge its spot exposure at a more
favourable rate than would have otherwise been available. This resulted in
counterparties obtaining less favourable exchange rates on the forward
transactions at issue.

The CFTC found that Mizuho’s failure to disclose its pre-hedging activity
with sufficient specificity violated Section 4s(h)(3)(B)(ii) of the Commodity
Exchange Act (CEA) and 17 C.F.R. §23.431(a)(3)(ii), which requires swap dealers
to disclose “[a]ny compensation or other incentive from any source other
than the counterparty that the swap dealer or major swap participant may
receive in connection with the swap.” The CFTC explained that because
Mizuho had an incentive to trade in the minutes or seconds before the
transaction to obtain a more favourable spot rate on its pre-hedges, which
could negatively affect the rate its clients would receive on the transaction,